January 30, 2012

Sooo Random! Tag You're It!

Gotta love a good virtual game!!! I'm gonna have to break some rules here, so hang on this is a LONG post...here goes: 

RULES: 
Tell 12 things about yourself, then answer 12 questions from the person who tagged you, then make up your own 12 questions! 

Four lovely people tagged me..YIKES!! I hope I don't bore anyone with this post, but I promise to answer all these questions, its only fair :D

4 Random things: 
1.  I am addicted to TpT! I need a 12- step program. 
2. I love my kinder kiddos but there may be an opportunity for me to become our school librarian next school year ~ only thing is I'm not a certified librarian so I may *suffer* a pay cut until I'm certified. This has been weighing on my mind A LOT!
3. I am addicted to reality TV ~ Hoarding: Buried Alive, EEK! Extreme Couponing, Cake Boss, and Cupcake wars are at the top of my list.
4. I am seriously afraid of roaches. YECCKK!!!

I was tagged by Natalie at Teachery Tidbits. 

Here are her questions: 
  1. What is your favorite weekend activity? just being able to relax with my little family.
  2. Dogs or cats? DOGS hands down. I'm allergic to cats.
  3. What is your favorite subject to teach and why? Reading ~ its my passion.
  4. What is your favorite cocktail? I don't drink so I would know where to start here..lol!
  5. How do you unwind after a long week at school? By taking a hot bath. It gives me time to self- reflect.
  6. If you won the lottery, what would you do with your winnings? Take a vacation to Jamaica. Its on my bucket list.
  7. What are your favorite color combinations? Yellow & Gray, Red & Teal, and Pink, Orange, Teal, and Lime Green.
  8. What is your favorite sweet treat? A yummy cupcake.
  9. Beach or mountains? mountains
  10. What is your favorite shoe brand? Oohhh hard one, Nine West & Anne Klein
  11. If you had to choose, would you rather be deaf or blind? deaf
  12. Who is your Hollywood crush? Channing Tatum
Here are her questions: 

The 12 questions for my 12 picks...
1. Are you a reading workshop school or do you teach using a reading series? Reading Series- Houghton Mifflin
2. What are your school hours? 8:00- 2:00 p.m.
3. What is your favorite subject to teach? Reading
4. What is your favorite picture book to read to your class? Brown Bear
5. Why did you start blogging? I really wanted to give back to this wonderful community which has given so much to me (sheesh, I sound like a politician..lol).
6. How many students do you have in your class? 21
7. What is a typical lunch that you bring to school? A sandwich, chips, and a fiber bar.
8. Do you watch the presidential debates? Yes
9. Coffee or tea? Coffee
10. Who is your favorite Sesame Street character? Why? Elmo- he's just so cute with that high pitched voice.
11. Would you rather get roses or daisy's? roses
12. Salty or sweet? SWEET. Hands down. 

Julia from Loving & Learning in Pre- K tagged me, here are her questions: 
1. What is your favorite subject to teach? Reading
2. Do you have a SmartBoard in your classroom? No, TEAR. TEAR.
3. How often do you use songs in your class? A lot.
4. Are you married/single/engaged/etc.? Married
5. What type of music do you listen to? a variety, I'm loving Adelle at this moment.
6. How long have you been teaching? 10 years
7. What is your New Year's resolution? To eat a little healthier, so far so good.
8. If you weren't teaching, what would you be doing? Probably something in retail.
9. If you create your own materials for TPT or TN, where do you get your inspiration from? Almost everywhere, but probably most from our reading series which has a whole lot of things that I need to break down for my ELL kids so I'm always creating things for them.
10. What is your favorite TV show? Everything on TLC and Food Network :D
11. Do you have any pets? Yes, a doberman pincher
12. What is your favorite recipe website? (I am going to need suggestions for when I become a wifey!) Pioneer Woman. HANDS DOWN. Check her her website~ amazing.

and Mrs. Nunley at First Grade Magic. Here are her questions: 

1.  Do you have a pet? yes, a doberman pincher
2.  What is your favorite type of food? I love Japanese food! Sushi is my favorite!
3.  Do you have a phobia of anything? yes, roaches! YECK!
4.  If you could travel anywhere in the world, where would you go? Europe 
5.  Do you prefer salty or sweet snacks? s w e e t
6.  What did you want to be when you grew up? a teacher. seriously.
7.  Where did you go to college? University of Hawaii 
8.  When did you realize that you wanted to be a teacher? when I was a kid, I would gather my neighbors and play "school". 
9.  What is your favorite grade level to teach? Kindergarten
10.  What subject do you like teaching the most? Reading
11.  What is one thing in your classroom that you feel like you can't live without? Probably my paper clips, I need to keep my documents in order...hahaha!
12.  What is your favorite part about blogging? meeting new people, and being able to "see" inside their classroom. 

Now for my 12 questions {hope your still with me}...

1. If you had to choose just ONE, what is your favorite item purchased on TpT or TN?
2. What grade do you teach and how many students are in your class? 
3. Where did you graduate from college at? 
4. What is your favorite season? 
5. Where were you born? 
6. Have you traveled outside the US? If so, where? 
7. Do you have a class pet? 
8. How long have you been blogging? 
9. What made you decide to start a blog? 
10. If you could travel anywhere, where would you go? 
11. If you had one wish, what would it be? 
12. One little word, OLW: 

Almost done friends, here are my tags, tagging back the four who tagged me plus one more, now its their turn to answer my questions...lol.

1. Julie at Loving and Learning in Pre- K
2. Shawna at The Picture Book Teacher's Edition
3. Natalie at Teachery Tidbits
4. Mrs. Nunley at First Grade Magic 
5. Yearn to Learn

Hope I didn't put anyone to sleep here :D

2 comments:

  1. I nominated your blog for the liebster blog award, I think your blog is great!!!!!! check out my blog to find more.

    First Grade Journal

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks so much! I really appreciate it :)

    ReplyDelete